Monday, September 23, 2013

Entry Permit Residence (Wife & Children)

Entry Permit Residence (Wife & Children)


How can I apply for family visa in Dubai?

Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate


Required Documents:

• Prepaid e-form application
(available at Typing Centre)

• Passport copies of wife & children

• One photograph (white background) of each sponsored person.

• Sponsor's passport copy, Labour Card copy and Emirates ID copy

• Attested Marriage Certificate (Attestation from UAE Embassy in home country and Foreign Affairs in UAE).

• Attested Birth Certificate of child (Attestation from UAE Embassy in home country and Foreign Affairs in UAE).

• Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement). It has to be attested through Ejari
online system of Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA). If the Agreement is on Company name you should add your name in bracket).

• Employment Contract to be attested from Immigration Department, provided that the salary shall not be less than Dh4000 or Dh3000 + accommodation. If the Applicant works with government or semi-government department, then salary certificate does not need attestation.

• Confirmation letter in Arabic for daughter older than 18, stating that she is still not married. Parent (sponsor) has to be signed on the letter.

• Last three months bank statement if the profession is weak or basic salary is less than Dh3000. Online printed statement will not be accepted.

Weak professions include:
Follow up clerk, Archives Clerk,  Insurance Clerk, Sales, Sales Representative, Sales Executive etc.
Non-eligible professions include: Light Vehicle Driver, Messenger, Eye Glasses Salesman, Maintenance Mechanic General etc.

FEES
Dh220 Application Fee + service charge to be paid at Typing Centre.
Dh130 to be paid at Immigration Counter for Salary Contract attestation (If the applicant is a private company employee).

Visa holder should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issue and should complete Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping within 60 days from the date of entry/status change. If the the visa holder couldn't enter UAE within 60 days from the date of visa issue, visa can be renewed against payment of Dh220+Service charge. This renewal is allowed two times.

If the sponsor is investor/partner, the following additional documents are required:
• Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)
LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)
• Investor visa guarantee deposit receipt copy (Dh10,000 deposit receipt for LLC Partner and Dh20,000 deposit receipt for Professional license)

No need immigration clearance for wife when she comes on Residence Visa under husband's sponsorship.

STATUS CHANGE: If family is inside the country on Visit or Tourist Visa, you have to pay Dh680 at the Immigration to issue visa inside the country.
• After get issued the visa, type Status Change form from Typing Centre and pay there Dh570 (typing fee extra). Sign the form and submit it at the Immigration along with original passport. It can be completed same time. Then type Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping forms.
NOTE: If your family is overstayed after canceling the previous visa or overstayed on visit/tourist visa, she/they must exit to Bahrain or home country and enter on new visa. Status change is not allowed for overstayed people.

Click here for the procedures of visa stamping after entry.

To prepare your Family Visa application call:

Hor Al Anz: 04-265 8373

Qusais: 04-239 1302

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

NOTE: Arabic legal translation of Marriage Certificate and Birth Certificate (for children below 18) are required for family visa in all emirates except Dubai. UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs attestation is mandatory for Legal Translation.

• Sri Lankan residents should present Medical Certificate for their wife/children from their country at the time of applying for family visa (applied for all emirates).

• There is restriction for Family Visa/Employment visa for Bangladeshi nationals.

GDRFA (Immigration) Branch Locations, Dubai

Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Call Centre (International): +971 4 313 9999
AMER Service: 800 5111 (Call Centre UAE)
Working Time: 7:30am - 8pm (Sun-Thu)

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
Gate No.2, Departures area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
Note: Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal

Dubai Airport Free Zone
Phone: 04-707 5619
Timing: 7:30am to 8pm

A'amal Center – Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)


Al Karama Municipality Center
Municipality Department – Al Karama area
Phone: 04-337 4800

Al Manara Centre, Municipality Building
Near Metro Station: Noor Islamic Bank (
Red Line)
Phone: 04-707 5969
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Um Suqeim Municipality Center
Municipality Department – Um Suqeim area
Phone: 04-394 4424

DNATA Emirates Building
Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946
Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)


Hatta Passport Center
Hatta – in front of Hatta Fort Hotel
Phone: 04-707 5693
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat Centre
Al Rashidiya
Phone: 04-
707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Medical Fitness Centre
Sonapur

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Jebel Ali Passport Center
Jebel Ali area
Phone: 04-707 5440
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

Visa Centre
DNATA Travel Center
Sheikh Zayed Road

Deira Municipality Clinic
Near Deira Taxi Stand, Opposite Union Metro station
Phone: 04-707 5873
Timing: 7:30am - 2:30pm

Arabian Centre
Mirdif / Al Mizhar
Phone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

Medical Fitness Centre
Muhaisina/Sonapur

Medical Fitness Centre
Al Safa (urgent submission only)
Near Co-operative Society
Phone: 04-707 5911
Timing: 7:30am - 2:30pm

Al Khail Mall
Phone: 04-707 5712
Timing: 7:30am - 2:30pm

DEWA - Wafi Mall
Phone: 04-707 5915
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

Al Lusaily Medical Centre
Phone: 04-707 5291
Timing: 8am - 6pm

Festival City
Phone: 04-707 5260
Timing: 8am - 8pm

 

Thanks to : http://www.visaprocess.ae/details.php?page=family_visa

 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
Design by Wordpress Theme | Bloggerized by Free Blogger Templates | JCPenney Coupons